UAFS to host Black History Month panel

A panel discussion on Black History Month featuring University of Arkansas at Fort Smith administrators and students is planned for 6 p.m. Thursday in the Windgate Art & Design theatre on the UAFS campus.

Panelists include Dr. Georgia Hale, provost and vice chancellor for academic affairs; Nathaniel Clark, chief of the Fort Smith Police Department; Ray Ottman, chief of the UAFS Police Department; Talicia Richardson, community activist; Lauren Robinson, UAFS student and president of the Black Student Association; and Leslie Lee, UAFS student and member of the Student Government Association. Dr. Mike Crane, assistant professor of history, will serve as the moderator.

Call the Student Affairs Office at 788-7310 for information.

Native youth art competition seeking entries

Native American youth are invited to participate in the 2017 Cherokee Art Market Youth Competition and Show scheduled for April 8-May 9. Cash prizes will be awarded for Best in Show and first-, second- and third-place winners.

All artists must be citizens of a federally recognized tribe, in grades 6-12 and are limited to one entry per person. There is no fee to participate in the competition.

Entries will be received from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. March 31 at the Cherokee Heritage Center, 21192 S. Keeler Drive in Park Hill, Okla. All submissions must include an entry form attached to the artwork, an artist agreement form and a copy of the artist’s CDIB card or tribal card.

A reception will be held 6-8 p.m. April 7 at the Cherokee Heritage Center in conjunction with the 46th annual Trail of Tears Art Show.

Contact Deborah Fritts at (918) 384-6990 or cherokeeartmarket@cnent.com for information.

Rich Mountain joins UA system

Rich Mountain Community College, 1100 College Drive in Mena, has joined the University of Arkansas system. The former Rich Mountain Community College is renamed the University of Arkansas Community College at Rich Mountain as of Feb. 1. The College will also be known as the University of Arkansas Rich Mountain and UA Rich Mountain.

Names of note

David Flores of Van Buren was named to the dean's honor roll for the Fall 2016 semester at Fort Hays State University in Hays, Kan.

Three Southside High School choir students — Patrick Dougherty, Cameron Law and Tyler Sexton — were chosen from thousands of applicants to participate in the National Honor Choir and perform at the National Conference of the American Choral Directors Association on March 7-11 in Minneapolis.

Danielle Derouen of Booneville earned a bachelor's degree in psychology at the end of the Fall 2016 semester from the University of Iowa in Iowa City, Iowa.

The following students were named to the first semester honor roll at Alma Middle School: Rashaud Abdul-Khaliq, Lucas Allen, Layla Bailey, Donald Bayless, Joshua Bennett, Sky Bennett, Aidan Blackburn, William Blades, Draven Breshears, Mason Brown, Zoey Brown, Ranger Brumley, Madison Buskirk, Isabella Carbonia, Raquel Carcamo, Teagen Carlile, Mick Clawson, Brooklyn Coody, Bryar Coody, Colten Davis, Trinton Dickey, Alex Dirling, Halena Dugger, Jimmy Dyer, Danny Ehrhardt, Makinzie Erwin, Chandler Evans, Logan Evans, Cole Evenson, Gage Fitzgerald, Ava Fondren, Ashlyn Fuchs, Brian Garcia, Brandon Garner, Chloe Garris, Kiersten Goss, Katelynn Green, Elizabeth Gregory, Joshua Gulley, Caleb Hathaway, Magalie Higgins, Allison Hoover, Reed Huffstetler, Chadwick Hurlburt, Mitchell Irons, Logan Jackson, Eli Jerrell, Jasmine Johnson, Kymber Johnson, Jacob Jones, Raven Jones, Michael King, Ethan Kizziar, Thomas Landers, Emily Leverett Powell, Jazze Lewis, Kalie Lewis, Darcy Lingo, Haley Long, Cheralyn Mahony, Austin Maxwell, Noah McClanahan, Logan McKay, Lincon Medlock, Alexa Morse, Landon Moses, Julienne Mullins, Caden Nesbitt, Brady Noyes, Jael Nunez, Ryleigh Parnell, Adam Patton, Zoe Piaquadio, Ian Pledger, Kaytlyn Potthast, Shawn Rankins, Madison Ray, Keyshawn Rhodes, Tyler Riddle, Elijah Rodgers, Matthew Schlegel, Tristan Shipp, Vickie Sims, Serenity Smith, Skyler Smith, Bailey Spears, Olivia Spencer, Dakota Stallings, Jaiden Steele, Calvin Stephens, Brook Stephenson, Liam Stidham, Neal Swarnes, Kaitlin Tanner, Hailee Tash, Kaden Thomas, Savannah Thomas, Carly Toney, Dayanara Torrez, Trinity Transue, Tyler Transue, Tristen Tucker, Parker Tudor, Bricen Villarreal, Charice Wade, Jacob Ward, Alexis Weatherford, Brendan Westbrook, Mathugh Whitaker, Jenna Williams, Lexus Williams, Blaze Willis, Robert Winklepleck, Jackson Wright, Gemini Xiong, Dillon Alexander, Jasmine Alexander, Brayden Allen, Kelton Allison, Italy Arteaga, Cooper Balkman, Drake Beard, Autumn Becker, Drake Beckford, Victoria Berry, Braydon Black, Emmalee Black, William Bowman, Blake Breese, Mirana Buckner, Landon Burkhart, Levi Burkhart, Halyn Carmack, Justin Chenault, Jacob Christie, Melody Cooper, Erin Coulter, Kolton Cowan, Drew Daniel, Dalton Davis, Tara Denton, Henry Dray, Tate Driggs, Luke Duncan, Jeffrey England, Brianna Eubanks, Aiden Firestine, Wyatt Fletcher, Camryn Floyd, Anthony Garcia, Lane Gates, Caden Gifford, Cruz Gonzalez, Tristan Goodson, Victoria Guth, Christina Hall, Kalynn Hamblin, Katey Harrower, Isaac Heard, Kenley Henry, Landon Hill, Thomas Hillis, Emily Holsted, Katelynn Hoover, Dayton Hopp, Landin Housewright, Gavin Hughes, Hugh Ikenberry, Rhyanna Jacks, Alena Jones, James Jones, Piper Jones, Trenton Jones, Brandy Ketcherside, Jacob Kiehl, Joshua Lane, Brian Leonard, Tate Lewis, Kristen Lindley, Phoebe Lowrimore, Zane Lunsford, Madeline Major, Makenzie Martim, Bryson Mayes, Hunter McAlister, Kaitlyn McAllister, Martina McGhee, Emily McKown, Mara McLaughlan, Kevin Mills, Madisyn Ming, Bailey Mitchell, Dillon Mitchell, Hagen Moore, James Moore, Kaitlyn Moore, Mallory Moore, Dylan Mormile, Lendsay Morris, Logan Mundy, Amy Neal, Gus Newton, Meagan Nichols, Zeke Nichols, Alyssa Nixon, Chandler OKelley, Aaron Pardue, Judson Parker, Niah Parks, Alexis Payeton, Shelbi Pennington, Colby Perkins, Taelynn Perry, Peyton Philyaw, Samantha Pixley, Tommy Poole, Aurora Porter, Adrienne Pound, Hunter Prescott, James Rasmussen, Cameron Ray, Brooklyn Reed, Betsy Reynolds, Rex Robins, Kayleigh Roller, Dakota Sharpe, Colton Shirley, Andrew Shook, Amanda Shores, Elizabeth Shores, Dalton Sims, Isaiah Smith, Nathaniel Smith, Katie-Olivia Spears, Conner Stacy, Pyper Stephens, Logan Taylor, Zoe Taylor, Colby Thomas, Ethan Thrift, Hallee Turner, Shaylee Valdez, Jose Valencia, Jayda Vanourny, Andrew Villines, Kedan Wasson, Jonathon Watt, Brilee White, Gracelyn Williams, Jada Williams, Madison Williams, Cara Willmon, Colton Wormke, Emely Zarate, Cashmere Albright, Gene Alexander, David Alverson, Ledger Anderson, Colton Atha, Delaney Baker, Brookelyn Ball, Drew Battles, Andrea Billingsley, Shelby Bishop, Jason Blankenship, Emma Boyd, Alex Bromaghin, Caleb Brown, Andi Bull, Christopher Burress, Justice Carter, Ezrin Chipp, Ashlyn Chronister, Logan Chronister, Kayelee Connelly, Jacob Coursey, Stephanie Daniels, Jenesis Davis, Courtney Dietz, Kaden Domerese, Dakoda Dougan, Whittney Edwards, Camron England, Bailey Fairclough, Bethany Flores, Haven Frazier, Levi Friddle, Evan Galicia, Katrina Gibbons, Carissa Gibson, Nathan Gibson, Augustus Glass, Kyla Gonzales, Kari Gray, Peyton Gregory, Belize Guerra, Paige Henson, Shelbi Hesson, Sydnee Hesson, Jasmine Higgins, Aundrea Holmes, Zachary Holt, Chantel Hopp, Tristin Hurston, Haylie Hyatt, Cierra Irvan, Jacob Johnson, Talon Johnson, Tori Kilgore, William King, Ansley Kirkendoll, Karah Kizer, Easton Kosier, Alyssa Lambert, Jaden Lelievre, Keleya Lewis, Ryan Lockhart, Drake Love, Brooklyn Ludlow, Kamryn Machan, Carly Malone, Brianna Marshall, Dane Martin, Zach Matheny, Abigail Maxey, Precious Maxwell, Sierra McCallay, Joseph McCarrick, Isabella McCoy, Faith Miller, Kindall Ming, Hunter Mitchelle, Madison Mizell, Colton Morris, Martin Nunez, Emma Ogilvie, Amber Overstreet, Nathan Painter, Eli Parker, Megan Patton, Cooper Peters, Gavin Peters, Jacklyn Petree, Brooke Phenis, Autumn Pixley, Kailie Plourde, Jessica Polk, Rhiannon Posey, Gerald Reed, Steven Rice, Hannah Robertson, Dusty Rock, Austin Sampley, Allyson Schmidt, William Scott, Jacob Seratt, Trevor Shores, Parker Sieminskie, Allison Simon, Austin Smith, Destiny Smith, Molly Smith, Adam Spears, Harley Spiers, Joseph Stanard, Jonathan Stidham, Ethan Stovall, Katelynn Stroud, Brianna Sullivan, Isaac Tate, Bobby Taylor, Mason Taylor, Ariel Towns-Robinson, Blaine Turner,Katelyn Waid, Virginia Walker, Alyssa Walls, Lillie Warnock, Josiah Weaver, Bailey Webb, Gavin Webb, Avery Westfall, Nathan Whalen, Haley White, Haylee White, Conner Williams, Destiny Williams, Elissa Williams, Cole Winborn, Kaiyu Xiong, Romey Yarbrough, Joseph York, Grantland Allen, Sydney Atha, Derek Bailey, Sarah Banks, Reagan Birchfield, Laila Boyd, Emma Bullard, Sonja Burnett, Rowan Butcher, Emberlin Caldwell, Michael Carson, Damon Carter, Emily Carter, Ryan Carter, Demetrio Cerda, Samantha Crook, Mikaela Davis, James Denton, Noah Downs, Daniel Dyer, Patrick Engelke, Dillon Flanagan, Tanner Gil, Taylor Greer, Emalie Griffin, Faithlynn Hargis, Jocelyn Harless, Madison Harrison, Derek Hatcher, Emily Hatley, Sophie Hebert, Evan Hewitt, Lane Higgins, Anna Howard, Rachel James, Jordan Johnson, Jarrett Joslin, Kaitlyn Kelley, Kadence Kious, Vincent Lato, Noah Likens, Kelsea Lloyd, Nathan Machen, Aiden Mackay, Katherine Major, Lydia Mann, Blake Matheny, Baleigh McCabe, Annmarie McCallister, Bryson McCaslin, Clayton McCoy, Kaylynn McKinney, Emma Moore, Raylie Morgan, Kelsey Morris, Amelia Nichols, Mariah Osburn, Madalynne Painter, Madison Parker, Colton Pate, Brant Peppas, Emmalyne Pointer, Sherman Reed, Trinity Rhodes, Emma Robinson, Kaitlyn Sampley, Dharma Sanders, Emmalee Scowden, Madelynn Scowden, Teresa Serrano, Magen Sharp, Debra Sindle, Avery Slates, Abigail Smith, Axl Spain, Kadence Stone, Mandy Striplin, Kaleb Taylor, Presli Taylor, Elnesto Thompson, Macybeth Tobler, Katelyn Valdez, Ashley White, Collin Williams, Madelyn Adair, Gene Alexander, Samantha Baker, Taylor Barrett, Gracee Bright, Benjamin Bugaj, McKenzie Butler, Kristopher Campbell, Blaine Chambers, Alexis Chatman, Megan Christensen, Dylan Cluck, Jaelynn Dean, Nykollus Dyke, Stewart George, Kade Goodnight, Addison Graham, Kalei Hargis, Kaslyn Hatton, Lucas Hayes, Ian Holland, Daniel Howard, Haley Jackson, Kylee Lineberry, Isaiah Long, Mia McClendon, Rebekah McIntosh, Jillian Mills, Janessa Morgan, Conlee Morgason, Ryan Morris, Shivam Raja, Maci Robins, McKenzie Rushing, Annabeth Sanderson, Tyson Shepherd, Rylee Smith, Gentry Sneed, Kayla Jo Stallings, Kathryn Thrift, Riley Vann, Shaylin Waldrop, Emma Wilbanks, Madeline Williams, Brayden Allen, Hannah Baxter, Lydia Bowerman, William Burress, Kaitlyn Carter, Austin Cluck, Seth Cole, Lettie Crabtree, Casey Craft, Zayne Dean, Cassie Gregory, Sidney Hatley, Chaarlee Hickman, Adrienne Holland, Charis Hutchinson, Aubrey James, Dylan Jetton, Olivia Johnson, Landry Jurecka, Loryn Kelley, Tucker Kelly, Bryzen Kimes, Gracie Larru, Alexis Love, Jacob Machen, Zachary McCoy, Jacob McKellar, Terrance Meinardus, Bethany Montague, Raegan Moore, Mabree Morgason, Isabella Nutt, Ashton Outlaw, Channing Peters, Haden Rhoads, LeeAnna Rose, Braxton Rowan, Ethan Scrivner, Kelsey Shepherd, Heather Shores, Lydia Swarnes, Samantha Thompson, Patricia Ward and Blake Williams.

The following area students were named to the president's honor roll for the Fall 2016 semester at Carl Albert State College:

• Fort Smith — Jimmy Bell, Jessica Cotten, Kiemeche Leftwich-Lyons, Donald Lind, Nicholas Montes, LaDena Nsabimana, Angelin Pierce and Kara Willbanks;

• Alma — Cassandra Engelke and Desirae Sampley;

• Greenwood — Elizabeth Griffin, Meighan Holt, Krystal Marsh and LaDonna Marsh;

• Hackett — Logan McGehee;

• Hartford — Luis Negrete Becerra and Lillian Williams;

• Huntington — Christopher Elmore and Crystal Seratt;

• Mansfield — Caitlin Desormeaux;

• Mena — Carissa Gordon and Angela Posey;

• Arkoma — Morgan Giles and Cha-Marie Robertson;

• Bokoshe — Kelseigh Hopson;

• Cameron — Edward Pate;

• Gore — Mariah Harris and Catlynn Lander;

• Heavener — Katie Bottoms, Lily Friedl, Arturo Ortega and Alexandria Rolf;

• Hodgen — Lisa Curl;

• Howe — Emmarie Cagle, Yazmin Castanon, Marcello Guglielmi and Luz Zuniga;

• Keota — Christian Cagle, Emily Geer and Kylie Hunter;

• Kinta — Hadley Carpenter and Jalen Carpenter;

• McCurtain — Skyler Oliver;

• Muldrow — Joe DuVaul, Lucus Fargo, Mason Hamby, Samantha McDonald, Benyahmin Millar, Brenda Millar, Frederick Millar, Ashley Parker, Cheyenne Stuart, Olivia Stump, Katelyn White and Madison Wright;

• Muse — Erin Fitzgerald;

• Panama — Jordan Armijo, Anderson Burris, Joshua Burris and Benjamin Whiteaker;

• Pocola — Shane Garrison, David Oden and Courtney Turner;

• Poteau — Maddison Baldwin, Kisty Barnes, Jennifer Davidson, Riley Easton, Sonya Guerrero, Charles Holt, Dick Iradukunda, Jordan Lowrimore, Luca Marinoni, Hadim Mbye, Sunnie McConnell, Josiah Mitchell, Philbert Mucyo, Irisbeth Ocampo, Christopher Owen, Rusty Palmer, Jenna Perdue, Elizabeth Smith and Brinnlee Sweet;

• Roland — Candice Daniel and Jeannie Smith;

• Sallisaw — Christopher Barker, Teresa Belt, Megan Brown, Joe Brunk, Nickole Callahan, Roxanne Grabe, Abigail Hanna, Matthew Hanna, Zachary Klineline, Amari McCoy, Katelyn Mosby, Kelsey Plummer, Krista L. Potter, Krista R. Potter and Joanna Skipper;

• Shady Point — Hannah Goines;

• Spiro — Dalton Crowson, Billy Goines, Chelsea Howard, Kendra Ledbetter, Darrell Timmons, Autumn Underwood and Bailey Walker;

• Stigler — Kimberly Medlock;

• Talihina — Heidi Couch and Heidi Toliver;

• Vian — Joshua Cowart and Dennis Noisey;

• Whitesboro — Lexey Branscum;

• Wister — Jentry Brown, Adrianna Curnutt, Shelby Hardy, Amanda Lloyd, Robert Morrison and Lane Vaden.

Scholarships

The Degen Foundation, 7000 Chad Colley Blvd. in Fort Smith, recently awarded more than $25,000 in college scholarships to area students.

• $1,000 scholarship recipients include Manita Aryal, Reiss Clemons, Ryan Barbry, Brecken Ingram, Megon “Mac” Parks and Brandy Weidman, all of Fort Smith; Kylie Johnson of Alma; Mallory Heft, Whitney Hobbs and Melissa Carmack, all of Charleston; Hannah Spandle of Greenwood; Andrea Johnston of Waldron; Miranda Butler of Muldrow; Katie Steiner of Sallisaw; and Brent Goff of Stigler.

• $1,500 scholarship recipients include Swapna Godavarthi and Cassidy Jacobs, both of Fort Smith, Melissa Chick of Greenwood and Amanda Cole of Stigler.

• $2,500 scholarship recipient was Shelby Nolte of Fort Smith.

The deadline to apply for scholarships for the first cycle of 2017 ends March 31. Visit www.thedegenfoundation.org for information.

 Education News is published each Friday as a public service. All items must reach the Times Record, 3600 Wheeler Ave., by noon Tuesday prior to the Friday the item is to be published. Information may be edited for length and content. Photographs submitted cannot be returned but may be picked up at the main office the week after they are published. Photographs will be kept for six months. The name and phone number of a contact person must accompany each item submitted, or it will not be published. Email submissions to speterson@swtimes.com.