4-H Achievement Banquet was held on the evening of Tuesday, October 2nd at St. Mary’s Catholic Church in Altus. At the banquet, the following 4-H members were recognized for their accomplishments over the course of the past year:


Whitnee Wallace


 County BBQ Contest Sr. winner


 District Food & Nutrition Recordbook winner


 County O’rama winner for Ornamental Horticulture, Vet Science Talk, Wildlife ID, and Sportsfishing & Baitcasting; 4 th place in Vet Science Talk at District O’rama


 Arkansas 4-H Teen Star


 Livestock Skills Team Member – State O’rama 4 th place overall team & 3 rd place


team in quality assurance; 2 nd place overall individual & 1 st place individual in hay


and wool judging


 County Ross Photography Contest winner in Black and White Living and Black


and White Non-living


 AR/OK State Fair 4-H Day 2 nd Place Livestock Skills Contest


 Participated in 4-H Day at the Capitol, District BBQ Contest, & YHEC


Competition


Zarah Dean


 District Arts & Humanities Recordbook winner


 County & District O’rama winner for Public Speaking


 2019 – 2020 Arkansas 4-H Ambassador


 2019 Arkansas 4-H Video Crew Member


 State O’rama 4 th place Public Speaking & participated in Impromptu Public


Speaking


 Participated in 4-H Day at the Capitol & Teen Leader Conference


 Attended National 4-H Youth Healthy Living Summit in Washington D.C.


Meredith Holman


 State Turkey BBQ Contest winner


 District O’rama winner for Fashion Revue – Purchased Dressy


 State O’rama 3 rd place Fashion Revue – Purchased Dressy & Participant on the


Family & Consumer Science Skills Team


 Participated in District & State BBQ Contest


 Attended Citizenship Washington Focus Conference in Washington D.C.


Harleigh Nichols


 County Fabrics and Fashion Recordbook winner


 County & District O’rama winner for Fashion Revue – Constructed


 Arkansas 4-H Teen Star


 State O’rama Fashion Revue – Constructed winner and Family & Consumer


Science Skills Team


 Attended 4-H Day at the Capitol


Boone Wallace


 County BBQ Contest Jr. winner


 County Technology & Engineering Recordbook winner


 County O’rama winner for Gun Safety & BB and Sportsfishing & Baitcasting;


Participated at District O’rama in Innovative Technology Talk


 AR/OK State Fair 4-H Day 6 th Place Livestock Skills Contest


 Participated in 4-H Day at the Capitol, YHEC Competition, and Regional YHEC


Competition


Eli Wallace


 County Outdoor Adventures Recordbook winner


 County O’rama winner for Entomology Talk & 2 nd Place at District O’rama


 Arkansas 4-H Teen Star


 AR/OK State Fair 9 th Place Rabbit Skills Contest


 Participated in YHEC & Regional YHEC Competition


David Culver


 County Dairy Foods Contest – Main Dish winner


 County Outdoor Adventures Recordbook winner


 County O’rama winner for Ornamental Horticulture & Crop & Weed ID, 4 th place


Crop and Weed ID at District O’rama


 County Ross Photography Contest winner in Color Living


Beau Nichols


 County Outdoor Adventures Recordbook winner


 County O’rama winner for Safety Talk & 5 th Place at District O’rama


 County 4-H Pullet Chain Grand Champion


 Participated in YHEC Competition


Huntar Squires


 County O’rama winner for Livestock Skills and Gun Safety & BB; participated in


Livestock Skills at District O’rama


 AR/OK State Fair Grand Champion Milking Shorthorn & Senior Dairy


Showmanship winner


 Participated in YHEC & Regional YHEC Competition


 Attended the National 4-H Dairy Conference in Madison, WI


Heather Wilson


 County Dairy Foods Contest – Party Dish winner


 State 4-H Recordbook Scholarship recipient


 Participated on the Family & Consumer Science Skills Team at State O’rama


 Attended National 4-H Congress in Atlanta, GA


Brookelyn Ciampoli


 County Health & Fitness Recordbook winner


 County O’rama winner & District O’rama Participant for Performing Arts – Dance


 Attended State Cloverbud Camp


Bryce Gregory


 County Animal Science Recordbook winner


 County O’rama winner & District O’rama Participant for Livestock Skills


 AR/OK State Fair Grand Champion Broilers


Hailee Hawkins


 District O’rama 2 nd Place Fashion Revue – Modified


 State O’rama 2 nd Place Fashion Revue – Modified and Family & Consumer


Science Skills Team participant


 Attended Adventure & Challenge Camp


Liam Parham


 County Technology and Engineering Recordbook winner


 5 th Place Entomology Talk at District O’rama


 County Ross Photography Contest winner in Color Non-living


Zack Dean


 County & District O’rama winner for Human Development Talk


 Participated in 4-H Day at the Capitol & District BBQ Contest


Elizabeth Durning


 Livestock Skills Team Member – State O’rama 4 th place overall team & 3 rd place


team in quality assurance


 Attended Citizenship Washington Focus Conference in Washington D.C.


Gabriel Gilbert


 County 4-H Pullet Chain Reserve Grand Champion


 Attended State Cloverbud Camp


Evannah Green


 County Animal Science Recordbook winner


 County O’rama winner for Bicycle & 4 th Place Enviornmental Stewardship Talk at


District O’rama


Bailey Gregory


 Cloverbud Recordbook winner


 Cloverbud participant in Baking Contest


Lauryn Mayner


 County O’rama winner for Horse Talk


 Participated in YHEC & Regional YHEC Competition


Ava McCartney


 County Arts & Humanities Recordbook winner


 County O’rama winner for Fashion Revue - Constructed & 2 nd Place at District


O’rama


Amelia Morris


 County Baking Contest Jr. winner


 County O’rama Wildlife ID winner & District O’rama participant


Kanady Squires


 District O’rama participant for Gun Safety & BB


 Participated in YHEC & Regional YHEC Competition


Hadley Campbell


 Cloverbud participant in Baking Contest


Joslin Combs


 County Arts & Humanities Recordbook winner


Zaynah Dean


 County O’rama winner for Innovative Technology Talk & 2 nd Place at District O’rama


Zella Dean


 Cloverbud participant in O’rama


Skylar Gilbert


 Attended State Cloverbud Camp


Kallen Green


 Cloverbud participant in O’rama contests


Lawson Mayner


 Participated in YHEC & Regional YHEC Competition


Eden Morris


 Cloverbud participant in County O’rama and Baking Contest


Hannah Morris


 County Baking Contest Sr. winner


Brayden Shotzman


 Making the AR/OK State Fair Premium sale with his market steer


Kendel Smith


 Livestock Skills Team Member – State O’rama 4 th place overall team & 3 rd place team in quality assurance


Aaron Stamm


 Cloverbud participant in O’rama contests and Baking Contest


Autumn Stamm


 Cloverbud participant in O’rama contests and Baking Contest


Brittany Stengel


 Attended 4-H Day at the Capitol


Raif Tucker


 Participated in State Wildlife Habitat Education Program Contest


Riley Tucker


 Participated in State Wildlife Habitat Education Program Contest


Zane Tucker


 Participated in State Wildlife Habitat Education Program Contest


Community members and 4-H volunteers were recognized for the time and effort they give to the Franklin County 4-H program. One volunteer, David Tencleve, was named a “Friend of 4-H” for the outstanding dedication that he has shown to the 4-H program – especially with the North Franklin County Fair. The 2019 – 2020 County 4-H Officers were elected on Tuesday evening as well, these active 4-H members are eager to be leaders in the county 4-H program this coming year. For more information about 4-H activities or joining a club, call the Franklin County Extension office at 479-667-3720.


The University of Arkansas System Division of Agriculture is an equal opportunity /equal access/affirmative action institution.